Dear Sir/Madam,

INTRODUCTION

We respect and are committed to the protection of your personal data and privacy.

This Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy explains how we collect and handle your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) in relation to the services or facilities that you have applied for or are about to apply from the Corporation.    

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND THE SOURCES

Personal data that we collect from you includes but is not limited to: your full name, photographs, identity card and passport numbers, gender, contact details (including residential and email addresses, and telephone numbers) age and date of birth,  occupation, race, religion, education qualification, employment and income details, financial commitments and other information (collectively “personal data”) previously provided and/or collected in connection with your application for services and facilities from the Corporation.

We may also collect your personal data from other sources, including but not limited to credit reference and security agencies and financial institutions. 

PURPOSES FOR COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The purposes for which your personal data is collected and processed will vary depending on the nature of the transaction and relationship which you as a data subject have with the Corporation, and may include all or any of the following purposes:

(a)  The processing of your application (for example financial aid and job);

(b)  To communicate with you and to provide the services and facilities to you;

(c)  To process your payment transactions;

(d)  To respond to your enquiries;

(e)  Internal record keeping and Updating our records about you;

(f)   Determining the amount of indebtedness owed to, or by you;

(g)  Enforcing your obligations under any agreement with the Corporation, including recovery of the amounts outstanding from you;

(h)  To conduct activities and events, including training:

(i)    Market survey and trend analysis;

(j)    To provide you with information on new products and services;

(k)  Other legitimate business activities;

(l)    As required by law or regulation;

(m) To support the Corporation’s business, financial and risk monitoring, planning and decision –making; and/or

(n)  Such other ancillary purposes relating to the provision of services and facilities to you (collectively the “purposes”).

It is obligatory for you to provide certain personal data to enable us to process your application and to provide the services and facilities. If you are unable to or decline to provide such obligatory personal data, we may not be able to process your application and provide the services and facilities.

DISCLOSURE & WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

When using your personal data for the purposes referred to above, the Corporation may need to disclose your personal data to authorised parties, including:

(a)  any of our officers, employees, business partners, agents and to any member of  our group of companies;

(b)  professional advisors and third party service providers;

(c)  any person authorised or appointed by you to give instructions to us on your behalf;

(d)  any party involved in or related to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;and

(e)  any party as required by any law or any governmental or regulatory authority, court or tribunal, whether for the purpose of carrying out any regulatory function or for the detection or prevention or the investigation and prosecution of fraud or crime.

Your personal data may be transferred to, or stored at, a location outside Malaysia. Save as aforesaid, your Personal Data will not be knowingly transferred to any place outside Malaysia or knowingly disclosed to any third party except in accordance with the PDPA.

PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Protecting your privacy is important to us. We will take reasonable physical, administrative and technical precautions to protect your personal data from any loss, misuse, unauthorised or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We will from time to time review and implement technical and organisational security measures when processing your personal data.

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of personal data sent over the internet.

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes will not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or purposes, and we will usually take reasonable steps to ensure your personal data is destroyed or permanently deleted.

However, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

(a)  to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)  if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; or

(c)  in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purpose of fraud prevention and reducing risk).

YOUR RIGHTS

You may, upon payment of a prescribed fee, make written inquiries and, request in writing for access to, or for correction or update of, or to limit the processing of your Personal Data by submitting such request in writing to the address set out below via registered post or email or facsimile transmission:

Personal Data Protection Act Unit

Postal Address:        6th-11th Floors, Menara SEDC, Jalan Tunku Abdul Rahman, 93100 Kuching, Sarawak

Email Address:         This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.;  

Telephone No. :        082-416777

Fax No.              :        082-424330 

Please note that we may withhold access to your personal data, for example if we are unable to confirm your identity or to the extent permitted by law.

MARKETING

We may send you marketing materials or communications relating to our group’s business (and/or the business of selected third parties) which we think may be of interest to you, by post, or by email or similar technology.

If you do not agree for your personal data to be used by us for the purpose of sending marketing materials or communications, or you do not agree to be contacted by us for the sale and promotion of any products, please notify us in writing to the address specified above.   

UPDATES, ETC

The Corporation may update this Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, from time to time. Such update or amended version will be posted in our website by its effective date. This Privacy Policy replaces and supersedes any previous Privacy Policy.  

This Privacy Policy is not intended to, nor does it create any contractual rights or contractual obligations on the part of the Corporation in respect of any other party. 

In the event of a conflict between the English language version of this Privacy Policy and the Bahasa Malaysia version, the English language version shall prevail.

In this Policy:

“the Corporation”, means Sarawak Economic Development Corporation (SEDC), a statutory body established under the Perbadanan Pembangunan Ekonomi Sarawak Ordinance (Swk. Cap. 35) and its related companies.

“personal data” means any information that relates directly or indirectly to you to the extent that you are identified or identifiable from that information or from that and other information in the possession and/or control of the Corporation.

 “processing” includes just about anything that the Corporation needs to do with your personal data including collecting, recording, holding, storing, using, disclosing, correcting, erasing or destroying it. 

CONSENT

We trust that you understand, consent and agree to the terms above with respect to our processing of your Personal Data.  If we do not receive any response from you on the above within fourteen (14) days from the date of publication or receipt of this Notice, you shall be deemed to have given your consent and agreed to the same.

SARAWAK ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

Effective Date:  15th November 2013